Roll With Joe
+ Reply to Thread
Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4 5 LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 50

Thread: Who Will Be Australia's Longest Price Winner for 2017-18

  1. #31
    Super Moderator Stallion Messenger will become famous soon enough Messenger's Avatar
    Real Name
    Kevin O'Donoghue
    Location
    The Gap
    Occupation
    Retired
    Posts
    6,222
    Horses
    A long, long time ago
    Interesting stuff Wayne

    Sadly Miss Fenton's family died out recently
    She was the 5th dam of good trotting mare and Gp1 winner Villa Glory (1993)

    http://classicfamilies.net/cf/Family...ilyNumber=A196

    The only other name you will notice in the family's achievements is Villa's mum who won the nearby Wedderburn Trotters Cup
    Villa Glory had no luck in the barn, producing only one foal - Sir Pegasus (winner of 10) before she died in foal in 2009

    This is where you will find Fenton's Creek, for those of you who didn't know like me

    https://www.google.com.au/maps/place...!4d143.5647819
    Last edited by Messenger; 01-11-2018 at 07:09 PM.
    The Thin Green Line - Supporting the Rangers who protect the world's endangered animals against poachers

  2. #32
    Super Moderator Stallion Messenger will become famous soon enough Messenger's Avatar
    Real Name
    Kevin O'Donoghue
    Location
    The Gap
    Occupation
    Retired
    Posts
    6,222
    Horses
    A long, long time ago
    Honourable mention to Extra in R2 Swan Hill tonight getting home at $78.10

    http://www.harness.org.au/racing/fie...ic#FDC11011803
    The Thin Green Line - Supporting the Rangers who protect the world's endangered animals against poachers

  3. #33
    Super Moderator Stallion Messenger will become famous soon enough Messenger's Avatar
    Real Name
    Kevin O'Donoghue
    Location
    The Gap
    Occupation
    Retired
    Posts
    6,222
    Horses
    A long, long time ago
    Chaos Confusion $77.70 an honorable mention

    http://www.harness.org.au/racing/fie...ic#WNC11031803
    The Thin Green Line - Supporting the Rangers who protect the world's endangered animals against poachers

  4. #34
    Super Moderator Stallion Messenger will become famous soon enough Messenger's Avatar
    Real Name
    Kevin O'Donoghue
    Location
    The Gap
    Occupation
    Retired
    Posts
    6,222
    Horses
    A long, long time ago
    A most creditable attempt at the title by Surbiton Jaxon at Geelong tonight - paying $91.80 notching up his first win at his 34th start (not many for a 9yo)

    http://www.harness.org.au/racing/fie...ic#GEC28031804

    The leader however is still Courage Tells at $114.50 (see post 27)
    The Thin Green Line - Supporting the Rangers who protect the world's endangered animals against poachers

  5. #35
    Member Gelding hugdon will become famous soon enough
    Real Name
    Jim Nelson
    Location
    Country Western Australia
    Occupation
    Retired
    Posts
    50
    Horses
    have bought into a Lincoln Royal filly
    WA Oaks winner tonight at GP Our Major Mama 139/1

  6. #36
    Super Moderator Stallion Messenger will become famous soon enough Messenger's Avatar
    Real Name
    Kevin O'Donoghue
    Location
    The Gap
    Occupation
    Retired
    Posts
    6,222
    Horses
    A long, long time ago
    Thanks Jim - we have a new leader

    WA Oaks winner Our Major Mama $139.80

    http://www.harness.org.au/racing/fie...18#GPM04051866

    If you had $1 on the Trifecta, you were the only one and collected over $18k (part of the First 4 pool jackpotted)
    The Thin Green Line - Supporting the Rangers who protect the world's endangered animals against poachers

  7. #37
    Super Moderator Stallion Richard prior will become famous soon enough Richard prior's Avatar
    Real Name
    Richard Prior
    Location
    Sydney
    Occupation
    Gas Operator
    Posts
    1,488
    Horses
    Intransit
    Great drive

  8. #38
    Super Moderator Stallion Messenger will become famous soon enough Messenger's Avatar
    Real Name
    Kevin O'Donoghue
    Location
    The Gap
    Occupation
    Retired
    Posts
    6,222
    Horses
    A long, long time ago
    $110 at only its 3rd start - I hope the Males had something on him

    http://www.harness.org.au/racing/fie...ic#BAC09051808
    The Thin Green Line - Supporting the Rangers who protect the world's endangered animals against poachers

  9. #39
    Super Moderator Stallion Richard prior will become famous soon enough Richard prior's Avatar
    Real Name
    Richard Prior
    Location
    Sydney
    Occupation
    Gas Operator
    Posts
    1,488
    Horses
    Intransit
    The Trifecta would have paid a bit Kev, Standing starts for young trotters not my idea of fun, Surely they could have run that as a Mobile and put the backmarkers on the 2nd line, Only a thought but at least it gives all the horses a fair chance of Trotting away

  10. #40
    Senior Member Stallion aussiebreno is just really nice aussiebreno is just really nice
    Real Name
    Brendan Bryce
    Posts
    2,795
    Struggle to find a bigger priced winner than Geelong rc3 in the thoroughbreds today. $170 home/top tote but $401 fixed and upwards of $800 on betfair

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts